fbpx
Skip to main content

2023 NBA Draft lottery: Date, time and latest projections for NBA Draft order

2023 NBA Draft Lottery
David Banks-USA TODAY Sports

The 2023 NBA Draft lottery could be one of the most important moments in basketball history. Multiple NBA teams are battling for the worst record possible, trying to put themselves in the best position to have a top pick in a potentially historic 2023 NBA Draft class.

It’s not your typical pre-draft hype. While plenty of marquee names and All-Star talents enter the league through the NBA Draft every year, things are different in 2023. Scouts and general managers agree there is the potential for this to be an all-time draft class, with some already seeing a future Hall of Famer atop draft boards.

Related: 2023 NBA Draft mock

While everyone’s focus is on the path to the NBA playoffs, it’s never too early to look ahead even further. Bookmark this page for weekly updates on the latest 2023 NBA Draft lottery odds and the full draft order for Round 1.

When is the 2023 NBA Draft lottery?

NBA: Draft Lottery
David Banks-USA TODAY Sports

The 2023 NBA Draft lottery will be on May 16, 2023 and broadcast on ESPN. It will be aired at 8 PM ET, but the top four picks likely won’t be unveiled until closer to 8:30 PM ET.

Related: NBA power rankings

2023 NBA Draft lottery odds: Who will have the No. 1 pick?

The latest 2023 NBA Draft lottery odds are based on the updated NBA standings. Under NBA rules, the lottery sets pre-determined odds to determine who will receive the top-four picks in the NBA Draft. In 2017, the league’s Board of Governors changed the odds to create less intensive for teams to tank for the worst record.

As a result, the three teams at the bottom of the standings have an equal chance at landing the No. 1 pick or a top-four pick. Below is a breakdown of the current 2023 NBA Draft lottery odds entering January 31.

PickTeamRecordNo. 1 pickTop 4 pick
1Houston Rockets12-3814%52.1%
2Detroit Pistons13-3914%52.1%
3San Antonio Spurs14-3714%52.1%
4Charlotte Hornets15-3612.5%48.1%
5Orlando Magic20-3110.5%42.1%
6Toronto Raptors23-299%37.2%
7New Orleans Pelicans (via LAL)23-287.5%26.3%
8Indiana Pacers24-286%23.5%
9Orlando Magic (via CHI)23-264.5%20.3%
10Oklahoma City Thunder24-262.2%10.3%
11Portland Trail Blazers24-262.2%10.3%
12Washington Wizards24-262.1%9.9%
13Utah Jazz26-261%4.8%
14Minnesota Timberwolves27-260.5%2.4%

2023 NBA Draft order

NBA: Draft
Brad Penner-USA TODAY Sports

The 2023 NBA Draft is on June 22, 2023 and fans can watch it on ESPN. The latest first round 2023 NBA Draft order is based on the inverse order of the standings. It does not include projected lottery simulations.

  1. Houston Rockets
  2. Detroit Pistons
  3. San Antonio Spurs
  4. Charlotte Hornets
  5. Orlando Magic
  6. Toronto Raptors
  7. New Orleans Pelicans (via Los Angeles Lakers)
    • Acquired as part of the 2019 Anthony Davis trade
  8. Indiana Pacers
  9. Orlando Magic (via Chicago Bulls)
    • Acquired as part of the 2021 Nikola Vucevic trade
  10. Oklahoma City Thunder
  11. Portland Trail Blazers
    • Top-14 protected or else belongs to Chicago Bulls
    • Acquired via three-team Lauri Markkanen trade with Cleveland Cavaliers
  12. Washington Wizards (top-14 protected)
    • HOU receives WAS 2024 1st i2023 pick is top-14, via Russell Westbrook-John Wall trade
  13. Utah Jazz
  14. Utah Jazz (via Minnesota Timberwolves)
    • Acquired via 2022 Rudy Gobert trade
  15. Atlanta Hawks
  16. Los Angeles Lakers (via New Orleans Pelicans)
    • New Orleans owns swap rights in the 2023 NBA Draft with the Lakers
  17. New York Knicks (via Dallas Mavericks)
    • Acquired via 2019 Kristaps Porzingis trade
  18. Phoenix Suns
  19. Golden State Warriors
  20. Los Angeles Clippers
  21. New York Knicks
  22. Miami Heat
  23. Sacramento Kings
  24. Indiana Pacers (via Cleveland Cavaliers)
    • Acquired via Caris LeVert trade
  25. Brooklyn Nets
  26. Memphis Grizzlies
  27. Utah Jazz (via Philadelphia 76ers)
    • Acquired via Royce O’Neale trade. Utah receives the least favorable PHI, BKN, HOU picks
  28. Houston Rockets (via Milwaukee Bucks)
    • Acquired through 2021 P.J. Tucker trade
  29. Charlotte Hornets (via Denver Nuggets)
    • Acquired via a four-team Steven Adams trade. Denver’s pick is top-14 protected
  30. Indiana Pacers (via Boston Celtics)
    • Acquired via 2022 Malcolm Brogdon trade

Related: NBA scores

Who has the number 1 pick in the 2023 NBA Draft?

The official 2023 NBA Draft order is still not determined and it will not be known until June 22, 2023 following the NBA Draft lottery. The three worst teams in the NBA will all have an equal chance at holding the number 1 pick.

Who is the top prospect in the 2023 NBA Draft?

NBA: G League-Boulogne-Levallois Metropolitans at Ignite
Lucas Peltier-USA TODAY Sports

Victor Wembanyama is the top prospect in the 2023 NBA Draft. The 7-foot-2 French center is one of the largest and most athletic players to enter the NBA Draft in decades. He boasts an 8-foot wingspan but moves like a guard, providing him with a significant advantage over just about anyone he faces on the court.

When Wembanyama faced Chet Holmgren in the 2021 FIBA u19 Championship, he dominated the player many viewed as the top prospect in the 2022 NBA Draft. He is also drawing rave reviews from some of the best players in basketball.

“This kid is going to be a problem. A big problem. I’ve never seen this before in my life. I saw him up close, he was on the same team as my brother, Kostas. He’s taller than Rudy Gobert. He can block shots like Rudy, but shoot like KD. Bro, bro. Crazy, crazy. He has a good attitude. If he stays healthy, he’s going to be really good.”

NBA MVP Giannis Antetokounmpo on Victor Wembanyama

Wembanyama briefly played in the United States during a showcase in Las Vegas, facing some of his fellow top 2023 NBA Draft prospects. While he has dealt with some leg injuries over the past two years, he is now healthy and dominating overseas.

  • Victor Wembanyama stats: 22.1 PPG, 9.5 RPG, 3.1 BPG, 1 SPG, 48.5% FG in 32 MPG

At his peak, Wembanyama can be the best player in the NBA and someone capable of carrying a team to the championship. Turning 19 years old on Jan. 4, there is already a belief he could make the NBA All-Star Game as a rookie next season.

Needless to say, it’s evident why teams are essentially tanking for Wembanyama. He might be the best NBA Draft prospect since LeBron James and in an era where so many teams outside of big markets struggle to land stars, Wembanyama can change the course of a franchise’s future the moment he is drafted No. 1 overall.

2023 NBA Draft top prospects

  1. Victor Wembanyama, C, France
  2. Scoot Henderson, G, G League
  3. Amen Thompson, G, Overtime Elite
  4. Brandon Miller, F, Alabama
  5. Jarace Walker, F, Houston
  6. Keyonte George, G, Baylor
  7. Cam Whitmore, F, Villanova
  8. Ausar Thompson, Wing, Overtime Elite
  9. Taylor Hendricks, F, UCF
  10. Cason Wallace, G, Kentucky
  11. G.G. Jackson, F, South Carolina
  12. Nick Smith Jr, G, Arkansas
  13. Maxwell Lewis, F, Pepperdine
  14. Anthony Black, F, Arkansas
  15. Dariq Whitehead, F, Duke
  16. Dillon Mitchell, G, Texas
  17. Jett Howard, G, Michigan
  18. Kel’el Ware, C, Oregon
  19. Rayan Rupert, F, New Zealand Breakers
  20. Kris Murray, F, Iowa

Where is the 2023 NBA Draft being held?

The 2023 NBA Draft location is the Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York. Tickets for the NBA Draft won’t be available until later this year.

Who was the first pick in the NBA Draft?

The Orlando Magic selected Paolo Banchero with the first pick in the 2022 NBA Draft. Prior to that, Cade Cunningham was the first pick in the 2021 NBA Draft.

  • 2022 NBA Draft: Paolo Banchero, forward, Orlando Magic
  • 2021 NBA Draft: Cade Cunningham, guard, Detroit Pistons
  • 2020 NBA Draft: Anthony Edwards, guard, Minnesota Timberwolves
  • 2019 NBA Draft: Zion Williamson, forward, New Orleans Pelicans
  • 2018 NBA Draft: Deandre Ayton, center, Phoenix Suns

Do the Lakers have a 2023 first-round pick?

The Los Angeles Lakers have one first-round pick in the 2023 NBA Draft, however, the New Orleans Pelicans own the swap rights to it. Under the Stepien Rule, teams aren’t allowed to be without first-round picks in back-to-back drafts. As a result, the Lakers can only trade their 2027 and 2029 first-round picks.

Is Bronny James eligible for 2023 NBA Draft?

Bronny James draft year is in 2024. He will spend the 2023-’24 season playing college basketball before becoming eligible for the 2024 NBA Draft. The son of LeBron James, Bronny is a projected first-round pick and viewed as a very talented two-way player with outstanding basketball IQ.