fbpx
Skip to main content

NASCAR standings: Joey Logano secures 2022 Cup Series title

Click here to check out the latest NASCAR standings at the conclusion of each Cup, Xfinity, and Truck Series race during the 2023 season.

Before checking out the NASCAR schedule for the 2023 season, here are the final 2022 NASCAR standings. Sportsnaut’s NASCAR power rankings will also provide additional perspective on where eligible drivers stand over the association’s 36-race schedule.

NASCAR standings: Cup Series

RankDriverPointsBehind Leader
1Joey Logano*50400
2Ross Chastain5034-6
3Christopher Bell5027-13
4Chase Elliott5009-31
5Denny Hamlin2379-2661
6William Byron2378-2662
7Kyle Larson2354-2686
8Ryan Blaney2354-2686
9Chase Briscoe2292-2748
10Daniel Suarez2272-2768
11Austin Dillon2228-2812
12Austin Cindric2226-2814
13Kyle Busch2224-2816
14Tyler Reddick2215-2825
15Kevin Harvick2126-2914
16Alex Bowman2107-2933
17Martin Truex Jr.1037-4003
18Erik Jones831-4209
19Bubba Wallace764-4276
20Aric Almirola760-4289
21Chris Buescher727-4313
22Justin Haley699-4341
23Michael McDowell663-4377
24Brad Keselowski629-4411
25Cole Custer589-4451
26Ricky Stenhouse Jr.580-4460
27Harrison Burton573-4467
28Todd Gilliland531-4509
29Ty Dillon518-4522
30Kurt Busch485-4555
31Corey LaJoie466-4574
32Cody Ware305-4735
33David Ragan89-4951
34Joey Hand64-4976
35Greg Biffle24-5016
36Jacques Villeneuve15-5025
* = clinched a playoff spot

Related: NASCAR odds – Betting lines for each race and championship futures

NASCAR standings: Xfinity Series

RankDriverPointsBehind Leader
1Ty Gibbs*40400
2Noah Gragson4035-5
3Justin Allgaier4034-6
4Josh Berry4024-16
5A.J. Allmendinger2333-1707
6Austin Hill2273-1767
7Sam Mayer2239-1801
8Brandon Jones2221-1819
9Daniel Hemric2220-1820
10Riley Herbst2197-1843
11Ryan Sieg2126-1914
12Jeremy Clements2069-1971
13Landon Cassill779-3261
14Sheldon Creed751-3289
15Anthony Alfredo633-3407
16Jeb Burton560-3480
17Brandon Brown538-3502
18Myatt Snider527-3513
19Alex Labbe461-3579
20Bayley Currey428-3612
21Brett Moffitt416-3624
22Kyle Weatherman369-3671
23Trevor Bayne357-3683
24J.J. Yeley345-3695
25Josh Williams314-3726
26Ryan Vargas303-3737
27Joe Graf Jr.284-3756
28Mason Massey256-3784
29Kyle Sieg232-3808
30Sammy Smith230-3810
31Jeffrey Earnhardt200-3840
32David Starr199-3841
33Parker Retzlaff172-3868
34Ryan Truex162-3878
35Nick Sanchez156-3884
36Ryan Ellis155-3885
* = clinched a playoff spot

Related: NASCAR TV ratings during the 2023 season

NASCAR standings: Truck Series

RankDriverPointsBehind Leader
1Zane Smith*40400
2Ben Rhodes4035-5
3Chandler Smith4034-6
4Ty Majeski4017-23
5John Hunter Nemechek2285-1755
6Stewart Friesen2276-1764
7Grant Enfinger2266-1774
8Christian Eckes2230-1810
9Matt Crafton2208-1832
10Carson Hocevar2186-1854
11Derek Kraus595-3445
12Tyler Ankrum583-3457
13Matt DiBenedetto521-3519
14Corey Heim505-3535
15Tanner Gray487-3553
16Chase Purdy450-3590
17Colby Howard422-3618
18Ryan Preece410-3630
19Parker Kligerman400-3640
20Timmy Hill368-3672
21Hailie Deegan349-3691
22Lawless Alan294-3746
23Dean Thompson279-3761
24Jack Wood279-3761
25Austin Wayne Self261-3779
26Kaz Grala221-3819
27Jesse Little213-3827
28Spencer Boyd207-3833
29Blaine Perkins203-3837
30Kris Wright195-3845
31Tate Fogleman167-3873
32Kaden Honeycutt150-3890
33Bret Holmes148-3892
34Taylor Gray147-3893
35Johnny Sauter116-3924
36Todd Bodine98-3942
* = clinched a playoff spot

What does NASCAR stand for?

NASCAR stands for National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, which is best known for stock car racing in the United States of America. The sport was founded by Bill France Sr. in 1984 and his son, Jim France, has been the CEO since August 2018.

Related: 10 best NASCAR drivers of all-time

Who had the most NASCAR wins in 2022?

NASCAR: DuraMAX Drydene 400
May 2, 2022; Dover, Delaware, USA; NASCAR Cup Series driver Chase Elliott celebrates in victory lane after winning the DuraMAX Drydene 400 at Dover Motor Speedway. Mandatory Credit: Matthew OHaren-USA TODAY Sports

Chase Elliott had the most wins in the NASCAR Cup Series during the 2022 season. Elliott finished the year with five victories at Dover Motor Speedway, Nashville Superspeedway, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Pocono Raceway, and Talladega Superspeedway and placed fourth in the NASCAR standings.

Sportsnaut will provide the latest NASCAR results throughout the 2023 season, with the NASCAR standings updated after each event.

How many drivers make the NASCAR playoffs?

The NASCAR playoffs consist of 16 drivers that are locked in by wins or points if there are not enough winners. Four drivers are eliminated every three races until there are four left. The final four compete in the Championship 4 event at Phoenix Raceway. The rest of the NASCAR standings for playoff drivers are determined through total points.

Related: NASCAR drivers for the Cup, Xfinity, and Truck Series in 2023

Who won the NASCAR Cup Series championship in 2022?

NASCAR Standings
Nov 6, 2022; Avondale, AZ, USA; NASCAR Cup Series driver Joey Logano (22) celebrates on stage with his son Hudson and his wife Brittany after winning the NASCAR Cup Series championship race at Phoenix International Raceway in Avondale on Sunday, Nov. 6, 2022. Mandatory Credit: Alex Gould/The Republic Nascar Nascar Cup Series Championship

Joey Logano won the 2022 NASCAR Cup Series championship after beating out Ross Chastain, Christopher Bell, and Chase Elliott at Phoenix Raceway. Logano became the second active multi-time champion alongside Kyle Busch despite not having a strong year in the overall NASCAR standings.

Recent NASCAR Cup Series championship winners

  • 2022: Joey Logano (four wins)
  • 2021: Kyle Larson (10 wins)
  • 2020: Chase Elliott (five wins)
  • 2019: Kyle Busch (five wins)
  • 2018: Joey Logano (three wins)
  • 2017: Martin Truex Jr. (eight wins)
  • 2016: Jimmie Johnson (five wins)
  • 2015: Kyle Busch (five wins)
  • 2014: Kevin Harvick (five wins)
  • 2013: Jimmie Johnson (six wins)