fbpx

NHL Playoffs: First-round schedule set with two matchups to be determined

Aug 13, 2020; Edmonton, Alberta, CAN; General view of NHL logo in the stands during the warmup period between the Dallas Stars and the Calgary Flames in game two of the first round of the 2020 Stanley Cup Playoffs at Rogers Place. Mandatory Credit: Sergei Belski-USA TODAY Sports
Aug 13, 2020; Edmonton, Alberta, CAN; General view of NHL logo in the stands during the warmup period between the Dallas Stars and the Calgary Flames in game two of the first round of the 2020 Stanley Cup Playoffs at Rogers Place. Mandatory Credit: Sergei Belski-USA TODAY Sports

Game times for the first round of the NHL Playoffs have been set.

The series, all best-of-seven, will be played within the four divisions, with the No. 1 seeds in each taking on No. 4, and the No. 2 and 3 seeds facing off.

The NHL Playoffs start Saturday with East No. 2 Washington Capitals hosting the No. 3 Boston Bruins. In the Central, the No. 2 Florida Panthers will be the home team against the No. 3 Tampa Bay Lightning, the defending Stanley Cup champions, on Sunday.

Opening-round action in the North will begin next Wednesday when the No. 2 Edmonton Oilers host the No. 3 Winnipeg Jets.

Still to be determined is the order of finish in the West. The Minnesota Wild are locked in at No. 3, with the St. Louis Blues at No. 4. The Vegas Golden Knights lead the division entering play Thursday, but the Colorado Avalanche will be the top seed if they beat the Los Angeles Kings in their season finale Thursday night.

NHL Playoffs: First-round schedule

East Division

Pittsburgh Penguins (1) vs. New York Islanders (4)
Sunday, May 16, noon.: Islanders at Penguins
Tuesday, May 18, 7:30 p.m.: Islanders at Penguins
Thursday, May 20, 7 p.m.: Penguins at Islanders
Saturday, May 22, 3 p.m.: Penguins at Islanders
*Monday, May 24, TBD: Islanders at Penguins
*Wednesday, May 26, TBD: Penguins at Islanders
*Friday, May 28, TBD: Islanders at Penguins

Washington Capitals (2) vs. Boston Bruins (3)
Saturday, May 15, 7:15 p.m.: Bruins at Capitals
Monday, May 17, 7:30 p.m.: Bruins at Capitals
Wednesday, May 19, 6:30 p.m.: Capitals at Bruins
Friday, May 21, 6:30 p.m.: Capitals at Bruins
*Sunday, May 23, TBD: Bruins at Capitals
*Tuesday, May 25, TBD: Capitals at Bruins
*Thursday, May 27, TBD: Bruins at Capitals
* — if necessary

Central Division

Carolina Hurricanes (1) vs. Nashville Predators (4)
Monday, May 17, 8 p.m.: Predators at Hurricanes
Wednesday, May 19, 8 p.m.: Predators at Hurricanes
Friday, May 21, 7 p.m.: Hurricanes at Predators
Sunday, May 23, TBD: Hurricanes at Predators
*Tuesday, May 25, TBD: Predators at Hurricanes
*Thursday, May 27, TBD: Hurricanes at Predators
*Saturday, May 29, TBD: Predators at Hurricanes

Florida Panthers (2) vs. Tampa Bay Lightning (3)
Sunday, May 16, 7:30 p.m.: Lightning at Panthers
Tuesday, May 18, 8 p.m.: Lightning at Panthers
Thursday, May 20, 6:30 p.m.: Panthers at Lightning
Saturday, May 22, 12:30 p.m.: Panthers at Lightning
*Monday, May 24, TBD: Lightning at Panthers
*Wednesday, May 26, TBD: Panthers at Lightning
*Friday, May 28, TBD: Lightning at Panthers
* — if necessary

NHL Playoffs: Western Division

NHL Playoffs
Apr 30, 2021; Glendale, Arizona, USA; Vegas Golden Knights defenseman Shea Theodore (27) in the second period against the Arizona Coyotes at Gila River Arena. Mandatory Credit: Billy Hardiman-USA TODAY Sports

Colorado Avalanche/Vegas Golden Knights (1) vs. St. Louis Blues (4)
Monday, May 17, 10 p.m.: Blues at Avalanche/Golden Knights
Wednesday, May 19, 10:30 p.m.: Blues at Avalanche/Golden Knights
Friday, May 21, 9:30 p.m.: Avalanche/Golden Knights at Blues
Sunday, May 23, TBD: Avalanche/Golden Knights at Blues
*Tuesday, May 25, TBD: Blues at Avalanche/Golden Knights
*Thursday, May 27, TBD: Avalanche/Golden Knights at Blues
*Saturday, May 29, TBD: Blues at Avalanche/Golden Knights

Colorado Avalanche/Vegas Golden Knights (2) vs. Minnesota Wild (3)
Sunday, May 16, 3 p.m.: Wild at Avalanche/Golden Knights
Tuesday, May 18, 10 p.m.: Wild at Avalanche/Golden Knights
Thursday, May 20, 9:30 p.m.: Avalanche/Golden Knights at Wild
Saturday, May 22, 8 p.m.: Avalanche/Golden Knights at Wild
*Monday, May 24, TBD: Wild at Avalanche/Golden Knights
*Wednesday, May 26, TBD: Avalanche/Golden Knights at Wild
*Friday, May 28, TBD: Wild at Avalanche/Golden Knights
* — if necessary

Northern Division

Toronto Maple Leafs (1) vs. Montreal Canadiens (4)
Thursday, May 20, 7:30 p.m.: Canadiens at Maple Leafs
Saturday, May 22, 7 p.m.: Canadiens at Maple Leafs
Monday, May 24, TBD: Maple Leafs at Canadiens
Tuesday, May 25, TBD: Maple Leafs at Canadiens
*Thursday, May 27, TBD: Canadiens at Maple Leafs
*Saturday, May 29, TBD: Maple Leafs at Canadiens
*Monday, May 31, TBD: Canadiens at Maple Leafs

Edmonton Oilers (2) vs. Winnipeg Jets (3)
Wednesday, May 19, 9 p.m.: Jets at Oilers
Friday, May 21, 9 p.m.: Jets at Oilers
Sunday, May 23, TBD: Oilers at Jets
Monday, May 24, TBD: Oilers at Jets
*Wednesday, May 26, TBD: Jets at Oilers
*Friday, May 28, TBD: Oilers at Jets
*Sunday, May 30, TBD: Jets at Oilers
* — if necessary

–Field Level Media